Theatre Tampa Bay Awards 2017

Outstanding Work Recognized at Theatre Tampa Bay Annual Awards

Posted on Posted in All Posts

Theatre Tampa Bay Awards, Tampa Theatre, 20172017 award recipients announced at a gala evening at the Tampa Theatre

Theatre Tampa Bay, an alliance of professional theatres and performers, hosted its annual Tony-styled award ceremony October 2 at Tampa Theatre in downtown Tampa.  Outstanding theatre professionals in 19 categories were recognized. Nominations were made from productions performed during the 2016-17 season. Congratulations to the theatres, actors, directors and technical pros on their nominations and to those garnering awards for their outstanding work! The awards went to: 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
David M. Jenkins – A Skull in Connemara-Jobsite Theater

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Mujahid Abdul-Rashid – The Invisible Hand – American Stage

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Deejay Young – Hairspray – American Stage

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Diana Rogers – A Skull in Connemara – Jobsite Theater

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Renata Eastlick – Good People – American Stage

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Alison Burns – Hairspray – American Stage

Outstanding Sound Design
Matt Cowley/Igor Santos – The Other Place-TampaRep

Outstanding Sound Design
Karla Hartley – The Invisible Hand – American Stage

Outstanding Costume Design
Katrina Stevenson – Cloud 9 – Jobsite Theater

Outstanding Costume Design
David Covach – Marie Antoinette – freeFall Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design
Ryan Finzelber – A Skull in Connemara – Jobsite Theater

Outstanding Lighting Design
Cody Basham – Marie Antoinette – freeFall Theatre

Outstanding Set Design
Brian Smallheer – A Skull in Connemara – Jobsite Theater

Outstanding Set Design
Steven K. Mitchel l – Sex With Strangers – American Stage

Outstanding Choreography or Fight Direction
Blake Braswell – Peter Pan – freeFall Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
Derrick Phillips – The Aliens – Stageworks Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
Benjamin T. Ismail – The Invisible Hand – American Stage

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
Matthew McGee – Hairspray – American Stage

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Emilia Sargent – Grounded – TampaRep

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Rebecca Dines – Good People – American Stage

Outstanding Lead Actress Musical (Tie)
Fo’i Meleah – Lizzie A Killer Rock Musical – Jobsite Theater
Julia Rifino – Avenue Q – Stageworks

Outstanding Musical Director
Michael Raabe – Assassins – freeFall Theatre

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Chris Crawford –Assassins – freeFall Theatre

Outstanding Director of a Play
David M. Jenkins – The Aliens – Stageworks Theatre

Outstanding Director of a Play
L. Peter Callender – Joe Turner’s Come and Gone – American Stage

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical
Avenue Q – Stageworks Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play
Cloud 9 – Jobsite Theater

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play
Good People – American Stage

Outstanding Production of a Musical
Hairspray – American Stage

Outstanding Production of a Play
The Aliens – Stageworks Theatre

Outstanding Production of a Play
Joe Turner’s Come and Gone – American Stage

For more information on Theatre Tampa Bay and its activities, go to TheatreTampaBay.org.