Artist Grant Recipients

Funded by the Hillsborough County Board of County Commissioners and the Arts Council’s annual FIVE by FIVE celebration, the grant program is designed to provide support for the professional growth of accomplished local artists.  Artists apply for funds for specific projects that are then reviewed and scored by a panel of professionals.

2017

Fourteen local artists were awarded grants totaling $38,276 by the Arts Council of Hillsborough County as part of its 2017 program.

  • Dennis Amadeus, spoken word poet, $3,000, for a spoken word audio recording.
  • Windell Campbell, storyteller, $1,025 for audio equipment, puppets.
  • Kyaien Conner, dancer, $3,000 to produce a West African Dance and Drum Conference.
  • Stephen Crompton, filmmaker, $2,967 to produce a 30 minute documentary.
  • Georgia Guy, actor-director, $3,000 for a stage production of James and the Giant Peach.
  • Karla Hartley, sound designer, $3,000 for sound design equipment.
  • Lonni Hopkins, jewelry, $2,110 for a residency at Arrowmont School of Craft, TN.
  • Karen Tucker Kuykendall, painter ,$3,000 for materials to complete “Shout Hallelujah” series of paintings.
  • Linda McGee, potter, $2,174, for new work and studio equipment.
  • Lauren Murphy, violinist, $3,000, for a violin bow.
  • John O’Leary, jazz-pianist, $3,000, for production of a music CD.
  • Michael Parker*, painter, $3,000, for materials and supplies.
  • Selina Roman, photographer, $3,000, for new work, “Please Disturb,” exhibition in Denver.
  • Stacy Rosende, painter-printmaker, $3,000, for new work and a residency in Venice, Italy.

 

2016

Fourteen local artists were awarded grants totaling $40,000 by the Arts Council of Hillsborough County as part of its 2016 program.

  • Daniel Balk, jewelry artist, $3,000 for equipment to expand metal art technique
  • Paula Brett, multimedia artist, $3,000 materials, supplies for new series of work
  • Aric Brian, musician, $3,000 for attendance, teaching at Portoheli International Music Festival (Greece)
  • Heidi Clapp-Temple, photographer, $2,946 for equipment, attendance at photographers’ festival
  • Edgar Sanchez Cumbas, painter, $3,000 for materials for new series of work
  • Kimberli Cummings, potter, $3,000 for clay equipment, studio improvement
  • Rebecca Flanders, photographer, $2,195 for equipment, materials for exhibition of new work
  • Myriam Ayala Frederick, ballet dancer and teacher, $2,940 for classical training at Paris Opera Ballet, London Royal Ballet
  • Brenda Gregory, multimedia artist, $3,000 for metal art studio equipment
  • Kym O’Donnell, photographer, $2,000 for materials, framing, equipment for photography
  • Eddie Rivera, muralist, $2,919 for materials, equipment rental for new work
  • Emilia Sargent, actor, $3,000 for training at NY Atlantic Acting School
  • Peter Stilton, painter, $3,000 for materials, framing for exhibition of new work
  • Laura Waller*, painter, $3,000 for production of exhibition catalog of new work

 

2015

Eleven individuals were awarded artist grants totaling nearly $30,000 by the Arts Council of Hillsborough County as part of its 2015 program.

  • David Audet for conversion of film-based photography archive: computer equipment
  • Tim Boatright to create a new mixed media work series, “Tampa Icons”: Giclees
  • Susan Gott* to create a new art glass and terrazzo sculpture: Materials, assistant/artisan fees
  • Jason Henthorne for exhibition of  his Coastal Florida Series: Print, mount photography for exhibition
  • Jason Jerald for tuition to the International Institute for Conductors, Romania
  • Leeann Kroetsch to attend master classes at Felters Fling 2015, MA: Materials, tuition, travel
  • Mark Leib for the theatrical production of his original comedic play, “The Funny Thing Is, I Still Love This Place”: Actors and technical fees
  • Michiko Morell to create a Latin Jazz music CD: Performance, licensing, production fees
  • Giddy Perez to perform original poetry in the 2015 Southern Fried Poetry Slam, AR: Registration, travel
  • Kim Radatz for a new mixed media series, “Bloodlines, Passages and Memories”: Equipment
  • Amy Lee Weiss for a new collographic print series, “Spindled”: Equipment

 

2014

The 2014 program provided $20,000 to eleven individual artists.

  • Michael Covello,* installation artist, for equipment to support his new work, “The Potter’s Field Project.”
  • Shawn Cheatham, filmmaker, for equipment to support his documentary film, “Bedroom Community.”
  • Tommy Durham, painter, for supplies, equipment to produce large-scale acrylic paintings.
  • Diane Elmeer, painter, in support of her solo exhibit at Morean Art Center.
  • Brian Dean Fidalgo II, dancer, to attend the Seattle Festival of Dance Improvisation.
  • James Lennon, photographer, for equipment to support his “Tampa On Stage Project.”
  • Aaron Lepley, musician, to support production of a music CD.
  • Pam Rubenstein, musician, to support production of a music CD.
  • Natalie Symons, playwright, to support development of “The Buffalo Kings.”
  • Sigrid Tidmore, visual artist, in support of illustrations for “Girls Who Like Bugs.”
  • Bryan Weinstein, photographer, to support his “Then and Now Photography Project.”

 

2013

The 2013 program provided $14,000 to these individual artists:

  • Marie Yoho Dorsey, new printmaking work: Egmont Key wildlife
  • Joseph C. Gamble, Eastman House tintype workshop
  • Matt Larson, darkroom equipment and supplies
  • Mary Jo Melone, Yale Writers Conference
  • Michael Parker,* equipment for movable murals
  • Holli Rubin, 3D printing/sculpting equipment
  • Tina Tidwell, new dance work – “Beauty Image”
  • Erin Tracy, new dance work – “Verbum Pro Verbo”

 

2012

The 2012 program provided $10,000 to individual artists.

  • Desiree D’Alessandro, visual art – performance, for Can Serrat Artist Residency Program
  • Adrian Errico, media arts, for advanced level equipment for video production
  • Christen Hailey, theatre, for production support of her original play
  • Crystal Haralambou, theatre, for education and support of Shakespeare Behind Bars, a Juvenile Justice Program
  • Cassandra Henderson, media arts, for equipment to produce a feature film
  • Walter Jennings, literature – spoken word, for participation and support of Southern Fried Regional Poetry Slam
  • Susan O’Hara, visual art – ceramic sculpture, for kiln
  • Arnolkis Turro,* visual art – painting, for Vermont Studio Center Residency Program
  • Jonathan Vaughan, visual art – drawing, for support of creation and implementation of new exhibition
  • Erin Cardinal Wright, dance, for support of new dance work in film.

* The highest scoring visual artist also received the Carolyn Heller Visual Arts Award, providing an additional $1,000 unrestricted award. Carolyn Heller was a popular visual artist in Tampa and upon her death in 2011, her family designated memorials in her name be directed to a memorial award fund in her name.